North Street
Christian Reformed Church

deeply rooted • ever growing • bearing fruit

Sermons

2019

November 28
AM: "Can I Give Thanks In ALL Circumstances?" - II Corinthians 1:3-7
November 24
AM: "Our Resurrection" - I Corinthians 15:12-34
PM: "When My Heart Is…Anxious And Overwhelmed" - Isaiah 43:1-7
November 17
AM: "Joy comes from having a Heart and Mind of Christ" - Philippians 2:1-11 (Rev. Greg Ten Brink)
PM: "Our Father in Heaven " - Matthew 6:5-15, v. 9 (Rev. Doug Fauble)
November 10
AM: "Christ’s Resurrection" - I Corinthians 15:1-11
PM: "When My Heart Is…Unbelieving And Doubtful" - Mark 9:14-24
November 3
AM: "The Order of Worship" - I Corinthians 14:26-40
PM: "When My Heart Is…Unforgiving And Bitter" - Ephesians 4:30-32
October 27
AM: "Built Up To Reach Out" - I Corinthians 14:1-25
PM: "Swinging Gate" - John 10:1-10 (Mr. Rob Gruessing)
October 20
AM: "Love Is…" - I Corinthians 13:4-13
PM: "Grace Defined & Defended: Held By God" - Romans 8:31-39
October 13
AM: "The Heart of Mission" - I John 4: 7-21 (Rev. Jeff Dykema)
PM: "A Missionary’s Prayer" - Romans 9:1-5
October 6
AM: "Suffering – The Price Tag Of Missions" - John 15:18-27 (Mr. Devon Scott)
PM: "Witnessing 101" - John 21:1-14 (Rev. Tom Pettinga)
September 29
AM: "A More Excellent Way" - I Corinthians 12:31b-13:3
PM: "Grace Defined And Defended: Transformed By The Holy Spirit" - Isaiah 54:1-17 & Isaiah 55:1-11
September 22
AM: "All The Parts Work Together" - I Corinthians 12:12-31
PM: "Grace Defined And Defended: Intentional Atonement" - John 17:1-18
September 15
AM: "The Gifts of the Spirit" - 1 Corinthians 12:1-11
PM: "Grace Defined And Defended: Adopted By Our Heavenly Father" - Romans 9:6-23
September 8
AM: "Communion" - 1 Corinthians 11:17-34
PM: "Take The Time" - Matthew 18:10-14 (Candidate Robert Gruessing)
September 1
AM: "Hair And Headship" - 1 Corinthians 11:1-16
PM: "Our Glorious Transformation" - 2 Corinthians 3 (Rev. Allen Petroelje)
August 25
AM: "Do All To The Glory of God" - 1 Corinthians 10:23-33
PM: "Grace Defined & Defended: Fallen Humankind" - Romans 3:10-26
August 18
AM: "Preparing For Battle" - I Corinthians 10:1-13
PM: "Sin & Guilt Offerings" - Leviticus 4:1-3, 13-14, 22-24, 27-28 Leviticus 5:14-19; Leviticus 6:1-7
August 11
AM: "All The Runners Run" - 1 Corinthians 9:24-27
PM: "Burnt Offerings, Grain Offerings & Peace Offerings" - Leviticus 1:1-5, 2:1-3 & 3:1-5
August 4
AM: "Rights & Responsibilities" - I Corinthians 9:1-23
PM: "The Fish Net Parable" - Matthew 13:47-50 (Rev. John Klompien)
July 28
AM: "The Limitations Of Liberty" - 1 Corinthians 8:1-13
PM: "The Preisthood" - Exodus 28:1-5, 36-43
July 21
AM: "Called To Contentment" - 1 Corinthians 7:17-40
PM: "The Temple" - 1 Kings 6:1-38
July 14
AM: "Leave A Legacy" - Psalm 78 :1-8 (Rev. Jeffery A. Dykema)
PM: "Naomi, Mara: Trust and Perception" - Ruth 1:1-22 (Seminarian Caleb Frens)
July 7
AM: "The Beauty of Marriage" - 1 Corinthians 7:1-16
PM: "The Tabernacle" - Exodus 40:1-38
June 30
AM: "A New Pair Of Glasses" - Matthew 7:1-6 (Rev. Art Van Wolde)
PM: "Camping For The Glory Of God" - Leviticus 23:33-44
June 23
AM: "...For You Were Bought With A Price" - 1 Corinthians 6:9-20
PM: "Two Goats" - Leviticus 16:1-28
June 16
AM: "Family Court" - 1 Corinthians 6:1-8
PM: "The Trumpet Call" - Leviticus 23:23-25 & Matthew 24:29-31
June 9
AM: "The Great Harvest" - Leviticus 23:15-21 & Acts 2:1-13
PM: "God Considered Us Faithful" - 1 Timothy 1:12-17 (Rev. Jeong Gho)
June 2
AM: "Under-Shepherds To the Great Shepherd" - Psalm 23
PM: "Abounding In Love And Faithfulness" - Psalm 103 (Seminarian Matt Mulder)
May 30
PM: "Jesus Is Lord" - Luke 24 :50-53
May 26
AM: "A little Leaven Leavens The Whole Lump" - 1 Corinthians 5:1-13
PM: "The Feast of First Fruits" - Leviticus 23:9-14
May 19
AM: "Life's Goal" - Romans 12:1-2
PM: "A Time For Everything" - Ecclesiates 3:1-3 (Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker)
May 12
AM: "...We Will Not Be Put To Shame" - Romans 10:1-13
PM: "Behold The Lamb" - Exodus 12:1-14
May 5
AM: "The Call Of Ministry" - 1 Corinthians 4:1-21
PM: "Blessings From The Risen Savior" - John 20:18-23 (Rev. Ben Tol)
April 28
AM: "How A Church Grows" - 1 Corinthians 3:1-17
PM: "Rehearsing Our Rest" - Leviticus 23:1-3
April 21
AM: "By His Wounds..." - Isaiah 52:13-15 & 53:4-6
PM: "The Character of Compassion" - Jonah 4:5-11
April 19
PM: "Numbered Among The Transgressors" - Isaiah 53:1-3, 7-12
April 14
AM: "Jesus' Triumphal Entry" - John 12:12-26
PM: "Jesus Washes the Disciples' Feet" - John 13:1-17 (Elder Joe Steenholdt)
April 7
AM: "Life In The Spirit" - 1 Corinthians 2:6-16
PM: "The (Lack Of) Heart For Missions" - Jonah 3:10; Jonah 4:1-4
March 31
AM: "The Power Of The Cross" - 1 Corinthians 1:18-2:5
PM: "Renewal, Reluctance & Repentance" - Jonah 3:1-10
March 24
AM: "Follow The Leader" - 1 Corinthians 1:10-17
PM: "Something Smells Fishy" - Jonah 1:17-2:10
March 17
AM: "The Unity Of The Authentic Church" - 1 Corinthians 1: 1-10
PM: "The Scapegoat" - Jonah 1:7-16
March 13
PM: "And Devoted Themselves..." - Acts 2:42-43
March 10
AM: "Blessed For Every Good Work" - Hebrews 13:20-21 (Dr. Jeff Sajdak)
PM: "A Beautiful Gate and A Beautiful Kingdom" - Acts 3 (Dr. Jeff Sajdak)
March 3
AM: "The Grace of Blessing" - 2 Corinthians 9:6-15 (Dan Sterk - Youth Ministries Director)
PM: "Breaking News, Mystery and Suspense!" - Luke 4: 14-21 (Candidate Rob Gruessing)
February 24
AM: "A Great celebration" - Esther 9:20 - 10:3
PM: Cancelled due to weather
February 17
AM: "The Tables Have Turned" - Esther 9:1-19
PM: "The Storm" - Jonah 1:4-6
February 10
AM: "It Ain't Over Till It's Over" - Esther 8:1-17
PM: "When We Don't Want To Listen To God" - Jonah 1:1-3
February 3
AM: "Poetic Justice" - Esther 6:14 - 7:10
PM: "Media For Him" - Romans 11:36, Colossians 3:17 (Rev. Aaron Vriesman)
January 27
AM: "God Moves In A Mysterious Way" - Esther 5:9-Esther 6:14
PM: "Politics For Him" - Various Scripture Readings (Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker)
January 20
AM: "Blessed Are The Midwives" - Exodus 1:1-22
PM: "Counseling For The Glory Of God" - II Corinthians 5:14-21
January 13
AM: "The Hope Of God’s People" - Esther 5:1-8
PM: "Beauty and Art – from Christ and for Christ" - Colossians 1:15-16; Revelation 4:1-8a; Exodus 35:30-36:5 (Rev. Stephen Terpstra)
January 6
AM: "Hard Wired" - Ecclesiastes 3:1-14 (Rev. Greg TenBrink)
PM: "Business For Him" - Matthew 16:24-28 (Rev. Mark Neymeiyer)
January 1
AM: "New Year’s Resolutions for North Street" - Luke 10:38-42
2019 Sermons 2018 Sermons 2017 Sermons Back to the Home Page